ASAUK 2018
Browse
Search
Calendar
ASAUK 2018
Tue, 11 Sep
Wed, 12 Sep
Thu, 13 Sep
09:00 - 10:30
African Languages in AFRICA and African Studies
Room: Poynting – Lecture Theatre S02
Stream:
Africa
90 years on
Chair/s:
Harri Englund
Organiser/s:
Harri Englund
09:00 - 10:30
Written Intellectual History and Governance in Islamic West Africa
Room: Arts - Lecture Room 1
Stream: Muslim Written Intellectual Tradition in Africa
Chair/s:
Susana Molins-Lliteras
09:00 - 10:30
Interwoven Literatures
Room: Aston Webb Theatre – G33
Stream: Portuguese-Speaking Africa Beyond Borders: Comparative and Intercultural Approaches
Chair/s:
Emanuelle Santos
09:00 - 10:30
Literary Activism in Africa: Institutions, Readers & Ecologies
Room: Arts – Main Lecture Theatre
Stream: Africa Reads
09:00 - 10:30
Turbines, Pipelines and Pastures: Politics and Pastoralism in New Extractive and Green Energy Developments
Oral session
Room: Aston Webb – WG12
Stream: Precarious Prospects: Corridors, Grabs and Extractions at the Pastoral Margins
Chair/s:
Jeremy Lind
09:00 - 10:30
The Political Economy of Drives toward Universal Electrification in Sub-Saharan Africa
Oral session
Room: Aston Webb – C-Block Lecture Theatre
Stream: The Political Economy of Development in Africa: The Politics of Economic and Social Transformation
Chair/s:
Barnaby Dye, Ivan Cuesta-Fernandez
Discussant/s:
Filippo Menga
09:00 - 10:30
Living in Violent Surroundings
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 8
Stream: The Everyday in DR Congo: Negotiating Change and Continuity in Precarious Times
09:00 - 10:30
Life Writing in Kenya: Literary History and New Developments
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 5
Stream: Text, Paratext and Context in African Autobiographical Narratives
Chair/s:
Dina Ligaga
09:00 - 10:30
Customary Practice and Creative Expression
Room: Muirhead Room 109
Stream: Open Stream - II
09:00 - 10:30
Methodological Issues in African Studies: Examining Cases
Room: Muirhead - Room 113
Stream: Methodological Issues in African Studies - Cross-Disciplinary Research Collaboration and Policy Impact
Chair/s:
Gina Reinhardt
09:00 - 10:30
Negotiating Marriage: the Terms of the Debates
Room: Poynting – Lecture Theatre S06
Stream: Navigating and Negotiating Marriage
Chair/s:
Kate Skinner
Discussant/s:
Kate Skinner
09:00 - 10:30
Thinking about the African State
Room: Aston Webb – Senate Chamber
Stream: Open Stream - II
09:00 - 10:30
Roundtable: The Perspective of the Market
Room: Muirhead – Room 118
Stream: The Infrastructure Question
Chair/s:
Fred Amonya
Discussant/s:
Matteo Gianotti, Janet Okebiorun, Mauify Nwaogu, Adebanjo Adebagbo, Wale Adebanwi, Atakilte Beyene, John Spiropoulos
09:00 - 10:30
Book Launch - Full Slot
Room: Muirhead – Room 112
Stream: Open Stream - Round Tables and Book launches
09:00 - 10:30
Institutions, Power and the Moral Economy of Electoral Politics
Room: Muirhead – Lecture Theatre – G15
Stream: The Politics of Development in Africa
Chair/s:
Rebecca Tapscott
09:00 - 10:30
Keynote
Room: Aston Webb – Lecture Theatre WG5
Stream: African Art History
09:00 - 10:30
Round Table - Full Slot
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 7
Stream: Open Stream - Round Tables and Book launches
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30
Erotic Transgressions as Illicit Empowerment: Perspectives from Africa
Room: Poynting – Lecture Theatre S02
Stream:
Africa
90 years on
Chair/s:
Thomas Hendriks
11:00 - 12:30
ASA UK AGM
S10BR2:
Arts - Lecture Room 1
11:00 - 12:30
Cultural Flows and Exchanges
Room: Aston Webb Theatre – G33
Stream: Portuguese-Speaking Africa Beyond Borders: Comparative and Intercultural Approaches
Chair/s:
Emanuelle Santos
11:00 - 12:30
Biometrics and Digital Finance: Reconceiving Moral Economies in Africa
Room: Arts – Main Lecture Theatre
Stream: Digital Africa
Chair/s:
Ini Dele-Adedeji
11:00 - 12:30
The New Politics of Land Investment in Pastoral Areas
Room: Aston Webb – WG12
Stream: Precarious Prospects: Corridors, Grabs and Extractions at the Pastoral Margins
Chair/s:
Ian Scoones, Jeremy Lind
11:00 - 12:30
The Political Economy of Managing FDI in Africa
Room: Aston Webb – C-Block Lecture Theatre
Stream: The Political Economy of Development in Africa: The Politics of Economic and Social Transformation
Chair/s:
Giles Mohan
11:00 - 12:30
Legal Bureaucracies: Activism and Struggle
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 8
Stream: Legal Bureaucracies
Chair/s:
Jessica Johnson
11:00 - 12:30
Inequality in sub-Saharan Africa: Trends, Drivers, and Mechanisms in a Long-Term Perspective
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 5
Stream: Open Stream
11:00 - 12:30
Writing African History
Room: Muirhead – Room 121
Stream: Open Stream - II
11:00 - 12:30
Gender, Inequality, and Intersectionality - Panel 1
Room: Muirhead Room 109
Stream: Open Stream
11:00 - 12:30
Humour, Online Space and the Carnivalesque
Room: Poynting – Lecture Theatre S06
Stream: The Eastern African Literary and Cultural Studies stream
11:00 - 12:30
Religion and Spirituality in African Urban Economies
Room: Aston Webb – Senate Chamber
Stream: Inhabiting Paradoxes: Religion in African urban Worlds
Chair/s:
Adriaan van Klinken
11:00 - 12:30
Gender, Ethnicity and Migration
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 4
Stream: Open Stream
11:00 - 12:30
Everyday Economic Relationships
Room: Physics – Seminar Room
Stream: Open Stream - II
11:00 - 12:30
Histories of Lagos I
Room: Physics – Lecture Theatre 117
Stream: Lagos Studies Association
11:00 - 12:30
Democracy, Participation and Elections
Room: Muirhead – Lecture Theatre – G15
Stream: The Politics of Development in Africa
Chair/s:
Susan Dodsworth
11:00 - 12:30
Crossings & Circulations
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 7
Stream: African Literature: Communities, Collaborations, Crafts & Crossings
Chair/s:
Nathan Suhr-Sytsma
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:00
Roundtable: Security, Risk Assessment and Ethics: How the Western Academia (un)Prepares Researchers for Fieldwork
Room: Poynting – Lecture Theatre S02
Stream: Doing Fieldwork in the Bureaucratic Academia
Chair/s:
Nic Cheeseman
13:30 - 15:00
Citizens, Systems and Institutions: Reconfiguring the Nation through the Digital
Room: Arts - Lecture Room 1
Stream: Digital Africa
Chair/s:
Nathan Richards
13:30 - 15:00
Politics of Commonality and Community
Room: Aston Webb Theatre – G33
Stream: Portuguese-Speaking Africa Beyond Borders: Comparative and Intercultural Approaches
Chair/s:
Eleanor Jones
13:30 - 15:00
Corridor Making as State Making in Pastoral East Africa
Room: Aston Webb – WG12
Stream: Precarious Prospects: Corridors, Grabs and Extractions at the Pastoral Margins
Chair/s:
Tobias Hagmann
13:30 - 15:00
The Political Economy of Financial Development in Africa 1
Room: Aston Webb – C-Block Lecture Theatre
Stream: The Political Economy of Development in Africa: The Politics of Economic and Social Transformation
Chair/s:
Florence Dafe, Rebecca Engebretsen
13:30 - 15:00
Literature, Religion and Ethnicity
Room: Muirhead - Room 122
Stream: Open Stream - II
13:30 - 15:00
Gender, Inequality, and Intersectionality - Panel 2
Room: Muirhead Room 109
Stream: Open Stream
13:30 - 15:00
Public Writing, Print Cultures, Mobility and Empowerment in West Africa
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 6
Stream: Celebrating the Work of Karin Barber
Chair/s:
Alessandro Jedlowski
13:30 - 15:00
Book Launch - Full Slot
Room: Poynting – Lecture Theatre S06
Stream: Open Stream - Round Tables and Book launches
13:30 - 15:00
Objects, Shrines and Secrecy: Performing Political Legitimacy from Below
Room: Aston Webb – Senate Chamber
Stream: Political Legitimacy and 'Customary' Rule in Local African Contexts
Chair/s:
David Maxwell
13:30 - 15:00
The Future of African Studies: What we Should do to Keep Africa at the Heart of our Discipline
S11BR18: Keynote
Arts – Lecture Room 3
13:30 - 15:00
Political Contestation and Settlement
Room: Physics – Seminar Room
Stream: Open Stream - II
13:30 - 15:00
Genre, Audience Experiences and Interpretive Strategies II
Room: Muirhead – Room 112
Stream: African Cinema Audiences
Chair/s:
Anulika Agina
13:30 - 15:00
Religions in Lagos (Christianity/ Islam/ African religions)
Room: Physics – Lecture Theatre 117
Stream: Lagos Studies Association
13:30 - 15:00
Roundtable
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 7
Stream: African Literature: Communities, Collaborations, Crafts & Crossings
Chair/s:
Rachel Bower
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 - 17:00
Room: Poynting – Lecture Theatre S02
Stream:
15:30 - 17:00
Sex, mobility and migration 2
Room: Arts - Lecture Room 1
Stream: Gender and Sexuality
Chair/s:
Thomas Hendriks
15:30 - 17:00
Roundtable Universities in Lusophone Africa: Future Directions
Room: Aston Webb Theatre – G33
Stream: Portuguese-Speaking Africa Beyond Borders: Comparative and Intercultural Approaches
Chair/s:
Toby Green
15:30 - 17:00
Ideas and Materials in African Global Health: Local Instances and Global Circuits
Room: Arts – Main Lecture Theatre
Stream: Open Stream
15:30 - 17:00
The Political Economy of Corridors, Commercialisation and Pastoralism
Room: Aston Webb – WG12
Stream: Precarious Prospects: Corridors, Grabs and Extractions at the Pastoral Margins
Chair/s:
Ian Scoones
15:30 - 17:00
The Political Economy of Financial Development in Africa 2
Room: Aston Webb – C-Block Lecture Theatre
Stream: The Political Economy of Development in Africa: The Politics of Economic and Social Transformation
Chair/s:
Florence Dafe, Rebecca Engebretsen
15:30 - 17:00
Revisiting "Native Law" in Africa’s Past and Present
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 5
Stream: Open Stream
15:30 - 17:00
Performing Sustainability: Cultures and Development in West Africa
Oral session
Room: Muirhead - Room 122
Stream: Space, Pace, Ace: Navigating Creative Rooms For Productivity in Africa
Chair/s:
Eric Otchere
15:30 - 17:00
Women and Literature
Room: Muirhead Room 109
Stream: Open Stream - II
15:30 - 17:00
Politicians' Agency-in-Context: Understanding Legislative Politics in Eastern and Southern Africa
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 6
Stream: Open Stream
15:30 - 17:00
The Quest for Legitimacy: Customary Law as ‘Living Law’
Room: Aston Webb – Senate Chamber
Stream: Political Legitimacy and 'Customary' Rule in Local African Contexts
Chair/s:
Inge Brinkman
15:30 - 17:00
The African Writer, Creativity & Survival in the Digital Age
Room: Muirhead – Room 112
Stream: The African Writer, Creativity & Survival in the Digital Age
Chair/s:
Liwhu Betiang
15:30 - 17:00
The Return of Authoritarian Developmentalists? Emerging Strategies, Ideologies and International Enablers I: Political and Economic Strategies
Room: Muirhead – Lecture Theatre – G15
Stream: The Politics of Development in Africa
Chair/s:
Barnaby Dye
15:30 - 17:00
Local Politics, Transnational Networks and International Perspectives
Room: Arts – Lecture Room 2
Stream: Open Stream - II
17:00 - 18:00
Farewell: